Tesoro Woods

Tesoro Woods | Solid Hardwood & Bamboo Flooring
Tesoro Woods | Solid Hardwood & Bamboo Flooring

 


Sustainable Hardwood & Bamboo Flooring

Tesoro Woods makes more than beautiful solid hardwood and engineered bamboo flooring. Since 1992, Tesoro Woods has been one of the few flooring manufacturers devoted to forest protection and healthy homes. As a producer of truly sustainable hardwood and engineered bamboo floors, you can trust that Tesoro Woods strives to have the very highest environmental standards among truly sustainable, eco-friendly flooring brands.

One of the standout features of Tesoro Woods flooring is its versatility and durability. Their engineered hardwood flooring products are designed to withstand the challenges of modern living while maintaining the timeless appeal of natural wood. With a wide range of species, colors, and finishes available, Tesoro Woods offers homeowners the flexibility to find the perfect flooring solution for their unique style and needs.

Additionally, their products are certified by leading third-party organizations such as the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC®), providing customers with assurance of the company's commitment to sustainable forestry practices. By choosing Tesoro Woods flooring, homeowners can enjoy the warmth and beauty of hardwood floors while supporting environmentally responsible manufacturing and contributing to a healthier indoor environment.

Interested in learning more about Tesoro Woods? Reach out and send us a message with your questions. Or, learn more about Tesoro Woods flooring products below.

Built for Healthier Indoor Air Quality

In addition to prioritizing forest-friendly sourcing, Tesoro Woods puts indoor air quality at the center of its manufacturing process. Every engineered hardwood floor is finished with eco-friendly, low-VOC finishes and adhesives specifically engineered to reduce off-gassing and protect the air you breathe at home.

Tesoro Woods' products are independently certified by SCS Global Services to meet the FloorScore® standard, the flooring industry benchmark for indoor air quality, verifying compliance with California's Section 01350 and CARB emissions criteria, currently the strictest in the country. Many collections go further, achieving No-VOC or Low-VOC ratings, with No-VOC products emitting less than 0.001 parts per million of volatile organic compounds and Low-VOC products staying under 0.005 ppm.

No Added Urea-Formaldehyde

Formaldehyde is one of the most common indoor air pollutants linked to hardwood flooring, and Tesoro Woods addresses it directly. Its engineered wood products are bonded using a proprietary two-part EPI glue system that contains no added urea-formaldehyde, keeping emissions well below California's strict formaldehyde standards for engineered hardwood.

This makes Tesoro Woods flooring a smart choice for households with children, allergy sufferers, or anyone who is chemically sensitive, since the flooring is manufactured without the toxic adhesives and off-gassing chemicals found in many conventional wood floors.

Eco-Conscious Wear Layers and Sourcing

Tesoro Woods also stands out for how creatively it sources its wear layers. Certain collections, like the Great Northern Woods and Great Southern Woods lines, use recycled post-industrial wear layers, while the Salvaged Pine Collection repurposes heart pine reclaimed from building deconstruction rather than newly harvested timber. Combined with its FSC-certified sourcing, this approach reduces waste and lessens pressure on old-growth forests, giving homeowners another layer of environmental assurance beyond the finished product itself.

A Legacy of Craftsmanship and Compliance

With decades of experience, Tesoro Woods offers collections finished with durable, non-toxic UV-cured urethane, some featuring aluminum oxide enhancement for added wear resistance, so floors hold up to daily foot traffic without sacrificing a natural, chemical-free finish. Its products also comply with the Lacey Act and CARB Phase 2 formaldehyde regulations, giving homeowners confidence that every plank meets rigorous legal and environmental standards. Whether you're outfitting a nursery, a busy family room, or a LEED-certified building project, Tesoro Woods flooring can contribute points toward LEED credits for low-emitting materials and certified wood sourcing, making it a practical choice for both residential remodels and green-certified construction.

 

Tesoro Woods FAQs

What makes Tesoro Woods hardwood flooring eco-friendly?

Tesoro Woods sources its wood from FSC-certified, sustainably managed forests and manufactures every plank with eco-friendly, low-VOC finishes and adhesives that protect indoor air quality. The company has been devoted to forest protection and healthy homes since 1992, and select collections even use recycled or reclaimed wear layers to further reduce environmental impact.

Where does Tesoro Woods hardwood flooring come from?

Tesoro Woods sources hardwood, bamboo, and eucalyptus from responsibly managed forests certified by the FSC, with species drawn from North American, European, and other global regions depending on the collection. The company (formerly known as EcoTimber) is headquartered in Pennsauken, New Jersey, and has built its sourcing network around forest protection standards for over three decades.

What are the benefits of engineered bamboo flooring?

Engineered bamboo flooring is prized for its exceptional hardness and durability, with strand-woven bamboo often outperforming traditional hardwoods in resistance to dents and scratches, while a well-maintained floor can last 25 years or more with proper care. Because bamboo is a fast-growing grass that regenerates in just 3-5 years rather than the decades required for hardwood trees, it's also one of the most renewable flooring materials available. Tesoro Woods also finishes it with the same low-VOC standards used across its hardwood lines, making it one of the healthiest flooring options for your home.

How difficult is it to install Tesoro Woods engineered hardwood flooring?

Installation difficulty depends on the method chosen, but Tesoro Woods engineered hardwood supports nail-down, glue-down, nail+glue, and floating floor installations, giving flexibility for different subfloors including plywood, OSB, concrete, and even existing wood floors. Success hinges on following strict acclimation (7 days at 60-75°F and 30-50% humidity), subfloor moisture testing, and expansion-gap requirements detailed in Tesoro Woods' official installation guide, so most homeowners hire a professional installer familiar with NWFA guidelines.

How do you care and maintain Tesoro Woods flooring?

Daily care is simple. A few precautionary best practices for longevity use doormats to catch grit, felt pads under furniture, trimmed pet nails, and prompt spill cleanup, while avoiding wet-mopping, wax, oil soaps, or petroleum-based cleaners on factory urethane finishes. Tesoro Woods recommends Bona Swedish Formula Hardwood Floor Cleaner for UV-finished floors and Bona or Woca natural oil products for the oil-finished Brushed Patina Collection, with periodic screen-and-recoat service recommended to restore worn finishes over time.

Is Tesoro Woods bamboo flooring easy to install?

Tesoro Woods bamboo, eucalyptus, and solid bamboo flooring can be nailed down, glued down, or floated depending on the subfloor, but strand-woven bamboo is notably dense and requires a high-powered pneumatic nailer (18-gauge cleats) and careful PSI calibration to avoid splitting or dimpling. As with hardwood, proper acclimation (3-7 days at 40-60% humidity) and subfloor moisture testing are essential, so while DIY installation is possible for experienced installers, Tesoro Woods' detailed installation guide is strongly recommended reading before starting.

Read More

Tesoro Woods Solid Bamboo Flooring ..


Tesoro Woods Engineered Bamboo Flooring ..


Tesoro Woods Engineered: Broad French Oak ..


Tesoro Woods Engineered: Chateau French Oak ..


Tesoro Woods Engineered: French Oak Herringbone ..


Tesoro Woods Engineered Oak: Copper Mountain ..


Tesoro Woods Engineered Oak: Highland ..


Tesoro Woods Engineered Oak: Noble ..


Tesoro Woods Engineered Oak: Stonehouse ..